Hampel Wins Harrisburg in his Debut Marathon

By Clay Shaw

HARRISBURG, PA—Alexander Hampel of Marietta won his debut marathon, in 2:31:48 on November 11, 2018.  He shared much of the race with former Harrisburg Marathon champions Greg Johnson and Fred Joslyn, who shared the podium in 2:32:25 and 2:39:11.  Steve Bonica of Rockaway Park, NY was top Masters in 2:54:22, with Cem Aslan of Camp Hill close behind in 2:54:58.  Mike Evans of Circle Pines. MN was 18th overall in 2:57:45, at age 60.  He finished two places ahead of his son, Ryan Evans of Portland, OR who clocked in at 2:58:21.  David Howey of Etters was the first 70 year old, with a 3:34:17. 

Jenny Fiscus 40, of Brookville, PA led from the start to win the women’s division in 3:05:36.  Rachel Greszler of Bethesda, MD was second in 3:15:30.  Erika Bove of Lincoln University was third in 3:18:04.

Special mention to Park Barner, and Mike Ranck who both completed all 46 Harrisburg Marathons.

Top 15 Men

  1. 2:31:48 Alexander Hampel PA
  2. 2:32:25 Greg Johnson  PA
  3. 2:39:11 Fred Joslyn  PA
  4. 2:42:56 Timothy Greszler  MD
  5. 2:43:16 Joe Phifer  VA
  6. 2:47:14 Samuel Dever  PA
  7. 2:48:20 Lyle Stauffer  PA
  8. 2:49:19 Leo Strupczewski PA
  9. 2:53:00 Noah Reighard  PA
  10. 2:54:19 John Day  MA
  11. 2:54:22 Steve Bonica (41)  NY
  12. 2:54:58 Cem Aslan (42)  PA
  13. 2:55:32 Luis Miranda  PA
  14. 2:55:47 Cory Golden  PA
  15. 2:57:05 Chuck Engle (47)  OH

    18.  2:57:45  Mike Evans (60)  MN

Top 15 Women

  1. 3:05:36 Jenny Fiscus (40)  PA
  2. 3:15:30 Rachel Greszler  MD
  3. 3:18:04 Erika Bove  PA
  4. 3:19:31 Emily Portnoy  GA
  5. 3:19:43 Amanda Brown  PA
  6. 3:22:37 Dawn Gillis  VA
  7. 3:23:01 Rachel Aslan  PA
  8. 3:23:51 Kimberly Wikel (41)  OH
  9. 3:24:15 Rhoda Smoker PA
  10. 3:25:39 Tanya Navarro (49)  PA
  11. 3:25:39 Julie Huyett (43)  FL
  12. 3:26:32 Madelyn Class  PA
  13. 3:27:31  Holly Reynolds  NY
  14. 3:28:21  Kimmy Leathers  PA
  15. 3:28:56  Rachel Moore  PA
ron joseph 3 hour pacer-3866
Ronald Joseph 3-hour pacer
lyle stauffer and samuel dever sub 3 top 10-3914
Lyle Stauffer and Samuel Dever sub-three hour top 10
austin smoker-4094
Austin Smoker
tanya navarro 10thf 2nd mstr-3269
Tanya Navarro 10th female and 2nd master
ron joseph ny pacer 3 hour-2457
Ronald Joseph, New York pacer for 3-hour runners
rachel greszler md 2ndf-3211
Rachel Greszler Maryland 2nd female
johnson hampel miranda joslyn lead pack-2411
Johnson, Hampel, Miranda, Joslyn lead pack
jenny fiscus 1stf-3175
Jenny Fiscus 1st female