PA'S NEELY SPENCE (LEFT) AND KARA FOSTER (RIGHT).
CLAY SHAW PHOTO

Stellar Field at USATF Club XC Champs

BY CLAY SHAW

BETHLEHEM, PA--At the Bethlehem XC, on December 13, 2014, there was serious racing, likely the best and fastest runners ever assembled in a Pennsylvania event.  Age-group aces, and open stars.  Runners who normally win races were finishing in 200th place; no headphones or tutus were seen.  A great job of organizing by the local organizing committee ( LOC). 

The first race of the day was the Masters women (40+) which was won easily by Chris Kimbrough of Austin, Texas in 21:31.  Sonja Friend-Uhl of Atlanta TC was second in 21:45.   Gregory Mitchell of Portland, OR easily won the men’s Masters race in 31:59. Twenty-seven seconds back was Alan Jackson in second in 32:26. A total of 595 finished the Masters men event.  

Laura Thweatt of Boulder, CO, who has been dominating USA XC meets, won in 19:14. Tara Erdmann was second in 19:24, and Angela Bizzarri third in 19:33.  There were 343 fast women that finished the third race of the day.  

Ryan Hill of Hickory, NC, won the closest race of the day in 29:07. Close behind Hill were Jacob Riley in 29:09, and German Fernandez, also 29:09.  There were 572 total men who finished the day's final race.  Hopefully the event will return to Bethlehem in the future; the 2015 event will be held in Golden Gate Park in San Francisco on Dec 12. Note:  (I grew up one block away from GG Park).
 

WOMENS MASTERS 6K

1.   Chris Kimbrough 21:31
2.   Sonja Friend-Uhl 21:45
3.   Janet McDevitt 21:55
4.   Gwen Lapham 22:14
5.   Marisa Sutera-Strange 22:21

MENS MASTERS 10K

1.   Gregory Mitchell 31:59
2.   Alan Jackson 32:26
3.   Alan Black 32:27
4.   Dave Slavinski 32:29
5.   John Howell 32:48
6.   Ahrlin Bauman 32:48

 

LAURA THWEATT (#1363) LEADS THE WAY IN THE WOMEN'S
OPEN 6K.
CLAY SHAW PHOTO
WOMENS OPEN 6K 

1.   Laura Thweatt 19:14
2.   Tara Erdmann 19:24
3.   Angela Bizzarrii 19:33
4.   Alisha Williams 19:34
5.    Brianne Nelson 19:34
6.    Sarah Pagano 19:40
7.    Rochelle Kanuho 19:41
8.    Frances Koons 19:41
9.    Juliet Bottorff 19:42
10.  Elaina Balouris 19:46
11.   Nichole Schappert 19:56
12.   Mia Behm 19:59
13.   Kristen Findley 20:03
14.   Neely Spence 20:06
15.   Amanda Mergaert 20:06


 

JONATHAN GREY, ANDREW COLLEY, JACOB RILEY, RYAN HILL,
JIM SPISAK, GERMAN FERNANDEZ, AND THOMAS CURTIN IN THE
MEN'S 10K.
CLAY SHAW PHOTO
MENS 10K  

1.     Ryan Hill 29:07
2.     Jacob Riley 29:09
3.     German Fernandez 29:09
4.     Craig Forys 29:13
5.     Andrew Colley 29:14
6.     Reed Connor 29:17
7.     Jonathan Grey 29:18
8.     Tyler Pennel 29:20
9.     Matt Tegenkamp 29:22
10.   Joe Stilin 29:36
11.   Joe Moore 29:39
12.   Cameron Marantz 29:43
13.   Tyler Mueller 29:43
14.   Jim Spisak 29:48
15.   Dan Lowry 29:50