LYN DOLAN AND JEN STEC-GAGLIARDI
WERE AMONG THE WOMEN’S LEADERS.
TOM WALSKI PHOTO

Pszeniczny, Omurwa Battle to Finish in Susquehanna Warrior Trail 5K

BY TOM WALSKI

SHICKSHINNY, PA--This classic showdown pitted defending champ and course record holder Dan Pszeniczny against red-hot Bornfase Omurwa, who had won races the previous two weeks, in the fourth annual running of this 5K on the Susquehanna Warrior Trail on April 2. In addition to having the two most difficult names to pronounce, the pair had the fastest feet and was still together with a half-mile remaining when the Kenyan, Omurwa, pulled away for the win in17:18. Forty-two-year-old Pszeniczny had to be content with holding on to his course record by one second, finishing in 17:28.

Deedra Porfirio had an easier time in the women’s race winning by 35 seconds over 14-year-old Katie Grose.

The runners were greeted by 40-degree sunny weather on the flat rails-to-trails course, which is currently 11 miles on an abandoned railroad bed along the Susquehanna River. The Susquehanna Warrior Trail group plans to extend it further. Race Director Max Furek stated that proceeds from the race were to be used for the trail.

Six age-group records were broken during this race, including 51-year-old Dan Thomas of Dallas who broke his own course record from the previous year.

In addition to the usual award, race winner Omurwa was given a box of Cheerios cereal. The cereal was the favorite breakfast of Chris Pszeniczny, brother of Dan, who was also a runner and had passed away two years earlier.

 

GEORGE DUNBAR AND REGGIE THOMAS BATTLE
AMONG THE MASTERS MEN.
TOM WALSKI PHOTO
MALE

Overall

Bornfase Omurwa 17:18

14 and Under

1. Hunter Krum 21:07
2. CJ Whitmire 22:42
3. Benjamin White 22:55

15-19

1. Frazee Sutphen 18:01
2. Jeffrey Nelson 19:11
3. Wade Joline 19:23

20-24

1. Dan Kleiner 29:01

25-29

1. Nicholas Wadas 18:25
2. Tyler Brown 21:44
3. Jerry Orloski 21:45

30-34

1. Timothy Felegie 17:53
2. Flash Barchik
3. Chad Zehner 21:54

35-39

1. Paul Manley 21:08
2. Anthony Pagotto 22:53
3. James Cole 23:43

40-44

1. Daniel Pszeniczny 17:28
2. Joe Drumsta 20:54
3. Brent Crispell 21:46

45-49

1. George Dunbar 20:09
2. Don Grose 20:18
3. David Hoffman 20:29

50-54

1. Dan Thomas 19:37
2. Greg Bassham 20:36
3. John Sobota 21:32

55-59

1. Reginald Thomas 20:10
2. Ron Tribendis 22:08
3. Joe Stanitis 22:23

60-69

1. Rich Chase 21:17
2. Dick Riche 24:42
3. Scott Canouse 25:00

70 and Over

1. Ed Livsey 41:01
2. Ed Miller 42:27

 

DEEDRA PORFIRIO CRUISES TO WIN.
TOM WALSKI PHOTO
WOMEN

Overall

Deedra Porfirid 21:15

14 and Under

1. Katie Grose 21:50
2. Reganne Whitmire 24:35
3. Sarah Steward 24:37

15-19

1. Emily Luff 40:36

20-24

 

1. Noell Haldeman 29:52

25-29

1. Ericia Pagotto 22:27
2. Kim Turoski 25:31
3. Kristy Rockefeller 26:07

30-34

1. Kim Stanziola 23:42
2. Amanda Bau 27:38
3. Melanie Golomb 29:17

35-39

1. Jen Stec-Gagliardi 21:56
2. Angie Hughes 26:52
3. Valarie Johnson 27:57

40-44

1. Shani Steward 24:38
2. Christine Fazzi 24:52
3. Janelle Surkin 25:23

45-49

1. Debra Long 21:53
2. Lynn Dolan 22:06
3. Jill Hilderbrand 24:28

50-54

1. Ann Sick 22:20
2. Helen Guliford 37:16

 

55-59

1. Patty Phillips 27:09
2. Barbara Kent 27:54
3. Gail Linn 30:55

60-69

1. Judy Hearn 39:09