FREDERICK STEEPLECHASERS (FROM LEFT) LESLIE
NURSE, FRED SCHUMACHER, DEE NELSON, ROGER
KILGORE, AND ANNE HAFER COOL DOWN AFTER THE
CLUB'S NAMESAKE MILE.
NANCY TWIGG PHOTO

Frederick Steeplechasers Mile:
New Name and Sponsorship, Same Great Race

BY BRENT AYER

FREDERICK, MD--Three course records were set at the 18th running of the street mile held in conjunction with Frederick's "In The Street" Festival. Renamed the Frederick Steeplechasers Mile, and under the new sponsorship of Potomac Investment Services, the races drew 274 runners to downtown Frederick to take part in nine separate one-mile races on October 7.

Justin Ward, a 20-year-old former Frederick High School standout, won the men's Open mile in a time of 4:32.72. He defeated runner-up James Eagler by less than three seconds, with former Walkersville mile state champion Sean Allen finishing third. The women's race was won by Michelle Ballentine, of Fairfax, VA, who edged past Frederick's Rene Osikowicz for the win in 5:20.11. Osikowicz, who has been dominating the local running circuit, was two seconds back.

Three Market Street course records were broken. Seven-year-old Annie Powell, of Frederick, ran 7:00.70 to break a record for 6- and 7-year-old girls that had stood since 1986. Ten-year-old Matty Thompson, of Thurmont, ran 5:31.65 to set a new boys 9- and 10-year-old record. Vanessa Ryan set a new women's standard in the Racewalk division.

Heat #1: Racewalk

1. Vanessa Ryan 7:34.93
2. Bob Ryan 8:57.68
3. Hannah Duthrow 9:53.73
4. Willie Knapp 10:00.83
5. Carol Duthrow 10:17.65

Heat #3: Corporate Challenge

1. Joe Decker (Body Construction) 5:20.15
2. Jason Fournier (Expo Exchange) 5:29.83
3. Matt McGreevy (Expo Exchange) 5:32.41
4. Brendan Stack (Expo Exchange) 5:38.04
5. Craig Coleman (Urbana High School) 5:45.82
6. James de Nobel (Urbana High School) 5:50.48
7. Aaron Vetter (Kinetic Studios) 5:55.73
8. Michael Yoder (Body Construction) 6:02.07
9. Jake Miles (Body Construction) 6:09.82
10. Marc Horgos (Expo Exchange) 6:14.22
11. Aaron Ostrum (Expo Exchange) 6:17.62
12. Jeff McCabe (Kinetic Studios) 6:18.60
13. Brian Hall (Kinetic Studios) 6:38.41
14. Christina Oaks (Body Construction) 6:44.32
15. Sasah Scau (Expo Exchange) 6:46.95

Heat # 4: Novice

1. John McNicholas 5:30.27
2. Troy Regis 5:33.04
3. Ryan Jenkins 5:44.75
4. Rick Van Gorder 5:47.95
5. Marcus Welby 5:59.90
6. Stephen Lindell 6:00.66
7. Christopher Lee 6:20.85
8. Natalie Fulton 6:23.20
9. Jennifer Walden 6:38.69
10. Ray Specials 6:46.87
11. William Fox 6:50.71
12. Daryl Corbin 6:51.72

Heat #9: 13 and Under

1. Lee Moeser 5:17.17
2. Caroline Bellis 5:25.06
3. Matty Thompson 5:31.65
4. Chelsea Powell 5:46.58
5. Khale Unger 6:12.78

Team

Corporate (Co-Ed)

1. Body Construction 48 pts.

Overall

1. Expo Exchange 30 pts.
2. Body Construction 48
3. Kinetic Studio 73
4. Urbana High School 76
5. Mackintosh Realtors 131

 

ERIC DUPONT THUNDERS DOWN MARKET STREET TO
FINISH FOURTH OVERALL IN THE FREDERICK
STEEPLECHASERS MILE. ERIC, A VISITOR FROM
FRANCE ASSIGNED TO A FREDERICK-BASED COMPANY,
WAS THE TOP STEEPLECHASERS FINISHER IN 4:40.10.
NANCY TWIGG PHOTO
MALE

Overall

1. Justin Ward 4:32.72

Masters

1. Curtis Southern 4:39.10

Wheelchair

1. Scott Seiss 3:43.50

Novice

1. John McNichols 5:30.27

Under 14

1. Lee Moeser 5:17.17

Racewalk

1. Bob Ryan 8:57.68

5 and Under

1. James Riford 12:01.51

6-7

1. Kent Southern 7:17.52

8-9

1. Owen Levine 7:26.31

10-11

1. Matty Thompson 5:31.65

14-18

1. Dan Corbin 5:15.15

19-24

1. James Eagler 4:35.03
2. Sean Allen 4:37.28
3. Eric Dupont 4:40.10

25-29

1. Jay Schill 5:05.79
2. Larry Bardecki 5:22.76
3. Tom Campbell 5:23.88

30-34

1. Heath Coats 4:57.99
2. Alex Grant 4:59.27
3. John Sheilds 6:08.80

35-39

1. Ted Poulos 4:51.72
2. Rick Clelan 5:24.68
3. Mark Klein 5:47.03

40-44

1. Scott Langworthy 5:09.73
2. Scott Cammer 5:32.11
3. Steven Novak 5:38.02

45-49

1. Chuck Moeser 4:44.17
2. Tom Curley 5:17.11
3. Everett Jackson 5:24.31

50-54

1. Richard Buhrman 5:52.87
2. Charles Desenberg 5:57.41
3. Fred Schumacher 6:23.77

55-59

1. Jack Clark 5:53.59
2. Roger Kilgore 6:06.41
3. Art Gregory 6:37.25

60-64

1. Querido Cerezo 9:51.94

65-69

1. Eli Arbaiza, Sr. 7:14.73

Heat #2: Wheelchair Mile

1. Scott Seiss 3:43.50

Heat #6: Masters

1. Curtis Southern 4:39.10
2. Chuck Moeser 4:44.17
3. Scott Langworthy 5:09.73
4. Tom Curley 5:17.11
5. Everett Jackson 5:24.31
6. Ronald Black 5:27.47
7. Scott Cameron 5:32.11
8. Steven Novak 5:38.02
9. Robert Browning 5:42.60
10. Kevin Robinson 5:44.69
11. Tony Crow 5:49.11
12. Richard Buhrman 5:52.87
13. Jack Clark 5:53.59
14. Bill Gerhold 5:54.26
15. Joe Harris 5:56.78
16. Charles Desenberg 5:57.41
17. Hugh Gordon 5:58.32
18. James Kunze 6:01.41
19. Roger Kilgore 6:06.41
20. Charles Kastner 6:14.66

Heat #7: Open

1. Justin Ward 4:32.72
2. James Eagler 4:35.03
3. Sean Allen 4:37.28
4. Eric Dupont 4:40.10
5. Ted Poulos 4:51.72
6. Heath Coats 4:56.97
7. Sean Sommers 4:58.18
8. Alex Grant 4:59.27
9. Jay Schill 5:05.79
10. Larry Bardecki 5:22.76
11. Tom Campbell 5:23.88
12. Rick Clelan 5:24.68
13. Daniel Sullivan 5:46.59
14. Mark Klein 5:47.03
15. Aj Vasquenza 5:48.04
16. Daniel Wold 5:49.03
17. John Lewis 5:55.65
18. Curt Schreffler 5:58.85
19. Mark McLaughlin 6:00.66
20. Michael Ritter 6:03.79

Heat #8: 14-18

1. Dan Corbin 5:15.15
2. Josh Bent 5:15.38
3. Boris Roslov 5:28.59
4. Kavon Nasabzadeh 6:00.20
5. Rick Stewart 6:02.99

Team

Corporate

1. Expo Exchange 30 pts.

FEMALE

Overall

1. Michelle Ballentine 5:20.11

Masters

1. Joyce Adams 5:55.31

Under 14

1. Caroline Bellis 5:25.06

Novice

1. Natalie Fulton 6:23.20

Racewalk

1. Vanessa Ryan 7:34.93

Under 5

1. Sarah Brolly 16:22.47

6-7

1. Annie Powell 7:00.70

8-9

1. Nina Bedell 7:09.44

10-11

1. Marissa Hafer 6:58.62

14-18

1. Andrea Rooy 7:15.77

19-24

1. Tracey Adams 6:13.61
2. Maggie Mulcahy 7:36.80
3. Joyce McCartney 7:48.45

25-29

1. Vanessa Ryan 6:20.48
2. Jennie Novak 6:23.86
3. Rebecca Stottlemeyer 6:59.96

30-34

1. Susan Rizzieri 5:30.49
2. Jamie Stauffer 6:26.89
3. Amy Weed 6:36.94

35-39

1. Rene Osikowicz 5:22.78
2. Marti Kachman 5:59.19
3. Mary Mehl 6:25.47

40-44

1. Catherine Nehring 5:57.55
2. Bev Black 6:24.69
3. Maureen Lopina 6:29.52

45-49

1. Cindy Clark 6:41.03
2. Anne Hafer 7:40.00
3. Judy Mykut 7:44.48

50-54

1. Phyllis Beers 7:45.57

55-59

1. Dee Nelson 6:47.93
2. Leslie Nuse 7:15.05
3. Beverly Rudolph 7:44.36

60-64

1. Tami Graf 7:10.29
2. Patti Palmer 9:33.92

70 and Over

1. Helen Schley 8:53.91

Heat #5: Open

1. Michelle Ballentine 5:20.11
2. Rene Osikowicz 5:22.78
3. Susan Rizzieri 5:33.49
4. Joyce Adams 5:54.31
5. Catherine Nehring 5:57.55
6. Martha Kachman 5:59.19
7. Tracey Adams 6:13.61
8. Vanessa Ryan 6:20.48
9. Jennie Novak 6:23.86
10. Bev Black 6:24.69
11. Mary Mehl 6:25.47
12. Jamie Stauffer 6:26.89
13. Maureen Lopina 6:29.52
14. Amy Weed 6:36.94
15. Cindy Clark 6:41.03
16. Dee Nelson 6:47.93
17. Cynthia Robbins 6:51.68
18. Anne Emshoff 6:57.57
19. Rebecca Stottlemyer 6:59.96
20. Tammi Graft 7:10.29