Shearer, Slusser Win at
Monroeville Classic 5K

BY DON SLUSSER

MONROEVILLE, PA--The 26th edition of the Monroeville Classic was held Sunday, June 5. The 5K race is organized every year as a charity fundraiser by the Monroeville Rotary Club. This year’s 5K course was somewhat different than in the past, with runners circling the Monroeville Mall 2½ times.

Craig Shearer, 24, of Connellsville took command of the race early and won by a comfortable 29 seconds over 39-year-old Steve Tinker. Shearer’s winning time was 16:38.

Steve Swatner, 51, was the first over 40 finisher across the finish line, but since he was 5th overall, the Masters award went to 52-year-old ultramarathoner Chris Gibson.

In the women’s race, new Masters Tammy Slusser took the lead after the first ¼ mile and held it for a 1:08 victory in 18:24. Slusser was recovering from a 2nd place finish in the Buffalo Marathon the previous week. Youngster Diana Filtz, 15, ran a fast 19:32 for the runner-up spot.

In the women’s Masters race, Slusser and Joanna Tunnicliffe, 46, won overall places so the first Masters award went to Yina Chahin, 45, in 23:00.

The outstanding performance of the day was 81-year-old Lou Lodovico’s 23:25, an incredible 7:33 per mile pace. Lodovico is one of the fastest over-80 runners in the nation.

One hundred and eight runners and walkers finished this year’s Classic 5K. Participants enjoyed fruit and Krispy Kreme doughnuts at the finish, followed by an awards ceremony at the new Barnes and Noble. Awards this year were towels and polo shirts with the race logo.

MONROEVILLE 5K
Monroeville, PA
June 5, 2005

PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE

1 Craig Shearer, 24, Connellsville, PA 16:38 5:22
2 Steve Tinker, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 17:07 5:31
3 Larry Lenhart, 16, N. Huntingdon, PA 17:42 5:43
4 Brett Decker, 39, Curwensville, PA 18:10 5:51
5 Steve Swantner, 51, Plum, PA 18:13 5:52
6 Chris Gibson, 52 18:14 5:53
7 Tammy Slusser, 40*, Monroeville, PA 18:24 5:56
8 1 M40 Rich Sandala, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 18:26 5:57
9 1 M13 Teddy Anderson, 15, Penn Hills, PA 18:53 6:05
10 1 M50 Stephen Fowler, 52, Level Green, PA 18:55 6:06
11 Diana Filtz, 15*, Harrison City, PA 19:32 6:18
12 1 M30 Mike Zezzo, 30, Greensburg, PA 19:53 6:25
13 2 M30 David Whitney, 37, W. Mifflin, PA 19:57 6:26
14 2 M50 Jim Moyer, 56, Pittsburgh, PA 20:03 6:28
15 Anne Kokonaski, 28*, Irwin, PA 20:14 6:32
16 2 M40 Scott Ferrari, 47, West Field, PA 20:19 6:33
17 3 M30 Tim Reza, 39, Carnegie, PA 20:32 6:37
18 3 M40 Will Schaefer, 48, Montclair, NJ 20:34 6:38
19 1 M60 Louis Alaksin, 64, New Galilee, PA 20:36 6:38
20 Peggy McGowan, 37*, Harrison City, PA 20:40 6:40
21 4 M40 Rick Etling, 48, Murrysville, PA 20:45 6:42
22 Joanna Tunnicliffe, 46*, Pittsburgh, PA 20:49 6:43
23 5 M40 Martin Kinnunen, 44, Monroeville, PA 20:50 6:43
24 3 M50 Don Slusser, 53, Monroeville, PA 21:11 6:50
25 1 M20 John Raver, 27, Murrysville, PA 21:29 6:56
26 1 W16 Katherine Radzevick, 19*, Monroeville, PA 21:39 6:59
27 4 M30 Gary Phillips, 34, McKees Rocks, PA 21:41 6:59
28 4 M50 Steve Derosa, 51, Greensburg, PA 21:43 7:00
29 6 M40 Jeff Larock, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 21:50 7:03
30 5 M50 Bill Fustine, 56, Brockway, PA 21:54 7:04
31 7 M40 Robert Condrac, 48, Monroeville, PA 21:56 7:04
32 8 M40 Dan Christo, 49, Cranberry, PA 21:58 7:05
33 1 W30 Tamara Hale, 39*, Apollo, PA 22:03 7:07
34 9 M40 Joseph Myers, 48, Monroeville, PA 22:05 7:07
35 2 M20 Clint Hartle, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 22:11 7:09
36 10 M40 Michael Ferguson, 40, Monroeville, PA 22:12 7:09
37 1 W20 Kara Shirley, 20*, Saltsburg, PA 22:13 7:10
38 11 M40 Rick List, 43, Trafford, PA 22:21 7:12
39 3 M20 Derick Weagraff, 29, Pittsburgh, PA 22:30 7:15
40 6 M50 Arthur Torok, 55, Duquesne, PA 22:35 7:17
41 12 M40 Ron Hartle, 49, Hilliards, PA 22:46 7:21
42 2 W30 Stephanie Verona, 36*, Murrysville, PA 22:57 7:24
43 2 W20 Cortney Divito, 23*, Trafford, PA 22:58 7:24
44 Yina Chahin, 45*, Export, PA 23:00 7:25
45 5 M30 James Marecic, 36, W. Mifflin, PA 23:11 7:29
46 1 W40 Susan Huston, 46*, Greensburg, PA 23:17 7:30
47 1 M70 Lou Lodovico, 81, Ellwood City, PA 23:25 7:33
48 7 M50 Robert Kress, 57, Wexford, PA 23:26 7:34
49 3 W30 Monica Walter, 39*, Kittanning, PA 23:57 7:44
50 8 M50 Rick Jacobson, 51, Monroeville, PA 24:11 7:48
51 4 M20 Ben Sands, 22, Rogersville, PA 24:16 7:49
52 4 W30 Susan Schaefer, 32*, Bethesda, MD 24:19 7:50
53 5 M20 Dan Alcorn, 28, Bridgeville, PA 24:20 7:51
54 2 W40 Michele Adams, 43*, Verona, PA 24:21 7:51
55 6 M30 Rob Carnahan, 36, Pittsburgh, PA 24:35 7:56
56 3 W20 Heather Wojciechowicz, 26*, PA 24:53 8:01
57 5 W30 Jenny Phillips, 32*, McKees Rocks, PA 24:56 8:02
58 3 W40 Janice Hoffman, 40*, Monroeville, PA 24:59 8:03
59 9 M50 Mark Wolfgang, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 25:08 8:06
60 6 W30 Caren Carbone, 30*, Arlington, VA 25:17 8:09
61 10 M50 Ken Balkey, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 25:28 8:13
62 13 M40 Jim Caputo, 44, North Huntingdon, PA 25:37 8:16
63 11 M50 Paul Shirley, 51, Saltsburg, PA 25:52 8:21
64 4 W20 Victoria Madar, 24*, Elizabeth, PA 25:54 8:21
65 7 W30 Caroline Last, 39*, Mt. Pleasant, PA 25:55 8:22
66 1 W13 Courtney Wirtz, 14*, W. Mifflin, PA 26:02 8:24
67 14 M40 Robert Rittick, 44, McKees Rocks, PA 26:04 8:24
68 7 M30 Gary Stumme, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 26:06 8:25
69 8 W30 Mary Welsch, 39*, South Fayette, PA 26:07 8:25
70 12 M50 John W. Brown, 50, South Fayette, PA 27:06 8:44
71 15 M40 Al Shanefelt, 46, Monesson, PA 27:10 8:46
72 9 W30 Cindy Peterman, 35*, Pittsburgh, PA 27:27 8:51
73 1 W50 Linda Mitchell, 55*, N. Huntingdon, PA 27:30 8:52
74 4 W40 Linda Fan, 49*, Montclair, NJ 27:48 8:58
75 16 M40 Bob Freund, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 28:00 9:02
76 17 M40 Paul Tunnicliffe, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 28:36 9:13
77 10 W30 Jessica Weagraff, 30*, Pittsburgh, PA 28:43 9:16
78 13 M50 Norman Franke, 59, Murrysville, PA 29:05 9:23
79 11 W30 Kimberly Tedesco, 32*, Murrysville, PA 29:22 9:28
80 1 JrM Ryan Wirtz, 12, W. Mifflin, PA 29:27 9:30
81 1 JrW Amanda Stumme, 11*, Pittsburgh, PA 29:58 9:40
82 12 W30 Sharon Ziska, 32*, N. Versailles, PA 30:00 9:41
83 14 M50 Joe Tomajko, 55, Monroeville, PA 30:09 9:43
84 2 M60 Robert Forman, 60, Pittsburgh, PA 30:16 9:46
85 5 W20 Erin Hartle, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA 30:33 9:51
86 13 W30 Shannon Winkleblech, 31*, McKeesport, PA 31:33 10:11
87 14 W30 Brenda Wolper, 35*, Murrysville, PA 32:05 10:21
88 15 W30 Amanda Settelmaier, 33*, Monroeville, PA 32:22 10:26
89 5 W40 Sharon McIndoe, 49*, Pittsburgh, PA 32:43 10:33
90 6 W40 Elaine Stotler, 43*, Pittsburgh, PA 33:34 10:50
91 2 JrW Kaitlyn Figurelli, 10*, Murrysville, PA 35:59 11:36
92 3 JrW Marissa Decker, 11*, Curwensville, PA 36:18 11:42
93 15 M50 Paul Dumm, 52, North Huntingdon, PA 36:55 11:54
94 4 JrW Carolyn Whitney, 6*, W. Mifflin, PA 39:29 12:44
95 2 JrM Kevin Decker, 8, Curwensville, PA 40:36 13:06
96 2 W50 Shari Santella, 51*, Derry, PA 41:49 13:29
97 16 M50 Rich Santella, 50, Derry, PA 41:50 13:29
98 18 M40 Jeff Tobe, 47, Monroeville, PA 44:41 14:25
99 7 W40 Colleen Pietrusinski, 41* 44:42 14:25
100 16 W30 Amy Akey, 38*, Monroeville, PA 48:52 15:46
101 17 M50 Paul Calmano, 57, Monroeville, PA 54:05 17:27
102 8 W40 Arlene Lis, 45*, Murrysville, PA 54:08 17:27
103 18 M50 Thomas Frazer, 57, Pittsburgh, PA 54:31 17:35
104 3 W50 Linda Frazer, 55*, Pittsburgh, PA 54:35 17:36
105 4 W50 Kathleen Sabat, 55*, Pittsburgh, PA 54:36 17:37
106 5 W50 Sherry Clamano, 56*, Pittsburgh, PA 54:39 17:38
107 9 W40 Becky Trumble, 40*, Export, PA 55:31 17:54
108 19 M40 Kevin Trumble, 42, Export, PA 55:36 17:56

MALE

Open

1 1 M20 Craig Shearer, 24, Connellsville, PA 16:38 5:22
2 2 M30 Steve Tinker, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 17:07 5:31
3 3 M16 Larry Lenhart, 16, N. Huntingdon, PA 17:42 5:43
4 4 M30 Brett Decker, 39, Curwensville, PA 18:10 5:51
5 5 M50 Steve Swantner, 51, Plum, PA 18:13 5:52

Masters

6 1 M50 Chris Gibson, 52 18:14 5:53

12 & Under

80 1 Ryan Wirtz, 12, W. Mifflin, PA 29:27 9:30
95 2 Kevin Decker, 8, Curwensville, PA 40:36 13:06

13 – 15

9 1 Teddy Anderson, 15, Penn Hills, PA 18:53 6:05

20 – 29

25 1 John Raver, 27, Murrysville, PA 21:29 6:56
35 2 Clint Hartle, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 22:11 7:09
39 3 Derick Weagraff, 29, Pittsburgh, PA 22:30 7:15
51 4 Ben Sands, 22, Rogersville, PA 24:16 7:49
53 5 Dan Alcorn, 28, Bridgeville, PA 24:20 7:51

30 – 39

12 1 Mike Zezzo, 30, Greensburg, PA 19:53 6:25
13 2 David Whitney, 37, W. Mifflin, PA 19:57 6:26
17 3 Tim Reza, 39, Carnegie, PA 20:32 6:37
27 4 Gary Phillips, 34, McKees Rocks, PA 21:41 6:59
45 5 James Marecic, 36, W. Mifflin, PA 23:11 7:29
55 6 Rob Carnahan, 36, Pittsburgh, PA 24:35 7:56
68 7 Gary Stumme, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 26:06 8:25

40 – 49

8 1 Rich Sandala, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 18:26 5:57
16 2 Scott Ferrari, 47, West Field, PA 20:19 6:33
18 3 Will Schaefer, 48, Montclair, NJ 20:34 6:38
21 4 Rick Etling, 48, Murrysville, PA 20:45 6:42
23 5 Martin Kinnunen, 44, Monroeville, PA 20:50 6:43
29 6 Jeff Larock, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 21:50 7:03
31 7 Robert Condrac, 48, Monroeville, PA 21:56 7:04
32 8 Dan Christo, 49, Cranberry, PA 21:58 7:05
34 9 Joseph Myers, 48, Monroeville, PA 22:05 7:07
36 10 Michael Ferguson, 40, Monroeville, PA 22:12 7:09
38 11 Rick List, 43, Trafford, PA 22:21 7:12
41 12 Ron Hartle, 49, Hilliards, PA 22:46 7:21
62 13 Jim Caputo, 44, North Huntingdon, PA 25:37 8:16
67 14 Robert Rittick, 44, McKees Rocks, PA 26:04 8:24
71 15 Al Shanefelt, 46, Monesson, PA 27:10 8:46
75 16 Bob Freund, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 28:00 9:02
76 17 Paul Tunnicliffe, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 28:36 9:13
98 18 Jeff Tobe, 47, Monroeville, PA 44:41 14:25
108 19 Kevin Trumble, 42, Export, PA 55:36 17:56

50 – 59

10 1 Stephen Fowler, 52, Level Green, PA 18:55 6:06
14 2 Jim Moyer, 56, Pittsburgh, PA 20:03 6:28
24 3 Don Slusser, 53, Monroeville, PA 21:11 6:50
28 4 Steve Derosa, 51, Greensburg, PA 21:43 7:00
30 5 Bill Fustine, 56, Brockway, PA 21:54 7:04
40 6 Arthur Torok, 55, Duquesne, PA 22:35 7:17
48 7 Robert Kress, 57, Wexford, PA 23:26 7:34
50 8 Rick Jacobson, 51, Monroeville, PA 24:11 7:48
59 9 Mark Wolfgang, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 25:08 8:06
61 10 Ken Balkey, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 25:28 8:13
63 11 Paul Shirley, 51, Saltsburg, PA 25:52 8:21
70 12 John W. Brown, 50, South Fayette, PA 27:06 8:44
78 13 Norman Franke, 59, Murrysville, PA 29:05 9:23
83 14 Joe Tomajko, 55, Monroeville, PA 30:09 9:43
93 15 Paul Dumm, 52, North Huntingdon, PA 36:55 11:54
97 16 Rich Santella, 50, Derry, PA 41:50 13:29
101 17 Paul Calmano, 57, Monroeville, PA 54:05 17:27
103 18 Thomas Frazer, 57, Pittsburgh, PA 54:31 17:35

60 – 69

19 1 Louis Alaksin, 64, New Galilee, PA 20:36 6:38
84 2 Robert Forman, 60, Pittsburgh, PA 30:16 9:46

70 & Over

47 1 Lou Lodovico, 81, Ellwood City, PA 23:25 7:33

FEMALE

Open

7 1 W40 Tammy Slusser, 40, Monroeville, PA 18:24 5:56
11 2 W13 Diana Filtz, 15, Harrison City, PA 19:32 6:18
15 3 W20 Anne Kokonaski, 28, Irwin, PA 20:14 6:32
20 4 W30 Peggy McGowan, 37, Harrison City, PA 20:40 6:40
22 5 W40 Joanna Tunnicliffe, 46, Pittsburgh, PA 20:49 6:43

Masters

44 1 W40 Yina Chahin, 45, Export, PA 23:00 7:25

12 & Under

81 1 Amanda Stumme, 11, Pittsburgh, PA 29:58 9:40
91 2 Kaitlyn Figurelli, 10, Murrysville, PA 35:59 11:36
92 3 Marissa Decker, 11, Curwensville, PA 36:18 11:42
94 4 Carolyn Whitney, 6, W. Mifflin, PA 39:29 12:44

13 – 15

66 1 Courtney Wirtz, 14, W. Mifflin, PA 26:02 8:24

16 – 19

26 1 Katherine Radzevick, 19, Monroeville, PA 21:39 6:59

20 – 29

37 1 Kara Shirley, 20, Saltsburg, PA 22:13 7:10
43 2 Cortney Divito, 23, Trafford, PA 22:58 7:24
56 3 Heather Wojciechowicz, 26, PA 24:53 8:01
64 4 Victoria Madar, 24, Elizabeth, PA 25:54 8:21
85 5 Erin Hartle, 26, Pittsburgh, PA 30:33 9:51

30 – 39

33 1 Tamara Hale, 39, Apollo, PA 22:03 7:07
42 2 Stephanie Verona, 36, Murrysville, PA 22:57 7:24
49 3 Monica Walter, 39, Kittanning, PA 23:57 7:44
52 4 Susan Schaefer, 32, Bethesda, MD 24:19 7:50
57 5 Jenny Phillips, 32, McKees Rocks, PA 24:56 8:02
60 6 Caren Carbone, 30, Arlington, VA 25:17 8:09
65 7 Caroline Last, 39, Mt. Pleasant, PA 25:55 8:22
69 8 Mary Welsch, 39, South Fayette, PA 26:07 8:25
72 9 Cindy Peterman, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 27:27 8:51
77 10 Jessica Weagraff, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 28:43 9:16
79 11 Kimberly Tedesco, 32, Murrysville, PA 29:22 9:28
82 12 Sharon Ziska, 32, N. Versailles, PA 30:00 9:41
86 13 Shannon Winkleblech, 31, McKeesport, PA 31:33 10:11
87 14 Brenda Wolper, 35, Murrysville, PA 32:05 10:21
88 15 Amanda Settelmaier, 33, Monroeville, PA 32:22 10:26
100 16 Amy Akey, 38, Monroeville, PA 48:52 15:46

40 – 49

46 1 Susan Huston, 46, Greensburg, PA 23:17 7:30
54 2 Michele Adams, 43, Verona, PA 24:21 7:51
58 3 Janice Hoffman, 40, Monroeville, PA 24:59 8:03
74 4 Linda Fan, 49, Montclair, NJ 27:48 8:58
89 5 Sharon McIndoe, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 32:43 10:33
90 6 Elaine Stotler, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 33:34 10:50
99 7 Colleen Pietrusinski, 41 44:42 14:25
102 8 Arlene Lis, 45, Murrysville, PA 54:08 17:27
107 9 Becky Trumble, 40, Export, PA 55:31 17:54

50 – 59

73 1 Linda Mitchell, 55, N. Huntingdon, PA 27:30 8:52
96 2 Shari Santella, 51, Derry, PA 41:49 13:29
104 3 Linda Frazer, 55, Pittsburgh, PA 54:35 17:36
105 4 Kathleen Sabat, 55, Pittsburgh, PA 54:36 17:37
106 5 Sherry Clamano, 56, Pittsburgh, PA 54:39 17:38