'The Final Mile' on Market Street

FREDERICK, MD--Three hundred and forty runners competed in the 17th annual Farmers and Mechanics Market Street Mile, held in conjunction with Frederick's In the Street Festival on October 2, 1999. The "Final Mile," run in nine separate heats, is sponsored by Farmers and Mechanics National Bank and managed by the Frederick Steeplechasers Running Club. This will be the last year that the Farmers and Mechanics Market Street Mile will be held.

In addition to being a part of the Frederick Steeplechasers Grand Prix, the Mile was also the final event of the Mid-Atlantic Road Mile Grand Prix, which includes the Pennsylvania Mile (Washington, DC), the Loudoun Street Mile (Winchester, VA), and the Fredericksburg (VA) Mile.

Two new course records were set this year. Chelsea Powell of Frederick, MD set a new course record for women 10-11 with a 5:43. She broke the old record set by Potomac's Desiree Ficker in 1988. Helen Schley of Myersville also took ten seconds off her own course record for women 70-and-over, running the mile in 8:29.

Scot Seiss of Myersville won the National Wheelchair Championship in 3:40, beating Thomas Gorman of Littlestown, PA who finished second in 4:13.

Tyler Newcomer of Hagerstown, MD won the men's overall award with a mile in 4:28. Sterling, VA's Warren Kolm was second in 4:31, followed by Steve Nearman of Alexandria, VA, in 4:34.

Monica Brackman of Comus, MD won the women's open in 5:35. Beth McCann of Falls Church, VA, who had earlier won the racewalk, finished second in 5:39, narrowly edging Susan Rizzieri of Arlington, VA (5:39).

Forty-eight-year-old Chuck Moeser of Sterling, VA repeated as the overall winner of the men's Masters division in 4:39. He was followed by Middletown's David Shafer (4:51) and Dennis Coleman of Gaithersburg (4:52).

In the men's and women's 14-18 heat, seventeen-year-old Jason Colvin (5:04) of Mt. Airy won easily over David Enyck (5:38) of Arnold, MD. Nathalie Fulton of Middletown (6:15) narrowly defeated Jefferson's Jessica Collins (6:15) for the women's crown.

The 13-and-under heat was won by twelve-year-old Boris Roslov of Middletown in 5:16. Second place went to Justin Rollins of Knoxville (5:37), and third place went to Thurmont's Michael Topper (5:40). Julie Ek of New Market once again placed second to Chelsea Powell in 6:19.

Fifty-four runners representing five teams competed in the corporate challenge. First place went to Mount St. Mary's College. They were followed by Hughes Network, Body Construction, INTELSAT, Farmers and Mechanics National Bank, Mackintosh Realtors, and Urbana High School.

Corporate Challenge

1. Mount St. Mary's College 25
2. Hughes Network 68
3. Body Construction 95
4. INTELSAT 96
5. Farmers and Mechanics 151
6. Mackintosh 187
7. Urbana High 219

Racewalk

1. Vanessa Ryan 7:52
2. Chris Flanagan 9:32
3. Alden Merchant 9:32
4. Nancy Good 9:48
5. Teri Mills 9:48
6. Nicole Carlo 10:02
7. Bob Ryan 10:26
8. Anna Peterson 10:41
9. Hannah Dutrow 12:39
10. Carol Dutrow 12:40
11. Patty McCullum 12:41
12. Steve McCullum 12:41

MALE

Overall

1. Tyler Newcomer 4:28
2. Warren Kohm 4:31
3. Steve Nearman 4:34
4. Jim Cheathem 4:34
5. Craig Chasse 4:40
6. James Lowrie 4:41
7. Heath Coats 4:48
8. Jilani Zeribi 4:56
9. Alex Grant 5:00
10. Mark Lowrie 5:02

Novice

1. Dan Corbin 5:16

Wheelchair

1. Scot Seiss 3:40
2. Tom Gorman 4:13

13 and Under

1. Boris Roslov 5:16
2. Justin Rollins 5:37
3. Michael Topper 5:40

14-18

1. Jason Colvin 5:04
2. David Enyck 5:38

40-49

1. Chuck Moeser 4:39
2. David Shafer 4:51
3. Dennis Coleman 4:52
4. Steve Moyer 4:57
5. Joe Guty 5:02
6. Brent Phillips 5:04
7. Brent Ayer 5:13
8. Paul Christiansen 5:16
9. Scott Langworthy 5:18
10. Steven Novak 5:21

50-59

1. Charles Desenberg 5:25
2. Donald Goff 5:28
3. Bob Weiner 5:29

60-69

1. Stan Witomski 6:22

FEMALE

Overall

1. Monica Brackman 5:35
2. Beth McCann 5:39
3. Susan Rizzieri 5:39
4. Susanne Nearman 5:45
5. Michelle Mikesell 5:51
6. Teresa Wheeler 5:56
7. Bernadettte Flynn 5:59
8. Joyce Adams 6:02
9. Vanessa Ryan 6:22
10. Bev Black 6:28

Novice

1. Kaitlyn Overacker 7:17

13 and Under

1. Chelsea Powell 5:43
2. Julie Ek 6:19
3. Valerie Ek 6:36

14-18

1. Natalie Fulton 6:15
2. Jessica Collins 6:19
3. Dawn Marcous 7:53

40-49

1. Bernadette Flynn 5:59
2. Joyce Adams 5:59

50-59

1. Dee Nelson 6:54
2. Leslie Nuse 7:28