Miller Regains Crown at
Goose Day 5K

BY GARY ISHLER

LEWISTOWN, PA--After sitting out last year, Jeff Miller, of Lewistown, reclaimed his title as the King of the Mifflin County Goose Day Run by winning his tenth title in the twenty-three-year history of the race on Saturday, September 30.

Miller, who ironically celebrated his 33rd birthday the day before--the actual Goose Day--opened up an early lead and never looked back, cruising to the finish line of the five-kilometer race in 15:50 to claim the men's Open division. Jeremy Penepacker, of East Greenville, a standout in cross-country and track at Indian Valley several years ago, was second overall in 16:28. Another former Goose Day winner, Mark Haywood, of Camp Hill, who won the race three straight years (1981-83), was the men's Masters winner, placing sixth overall in 17:56.

In the women's race, 41-year-old Evelynn Ellis, of State College, successfully defended her crown, clocking an 18:50 to take the female Masters title. Jacqueline Maillet, of Centre Hall, was the second woman, in 19:11, and took the Open title.

Awards were also presented to the top three runners in twelve male and nine female age categories.

In addition, Frank Martinez, of Grand Island, Nebraska, received a special award as the runner traveling the furthest distance to Mifflin County for the race. Runners from New Jersey, Maryland, and Virginia also took part.

Sponsored by Recognition Engraving, of Lewistown, and the Awards Centre, of State College, the race drew ninety-six runners--the largest number in nine years--thanks to near ideal conditions, with clear skies and temperatures in the 40s. The Juniata Valley Striders organized the event, which remains the oldest continuous Goose Day activity in Mifflin County. Next year's race is set for Saturday, September 29--on the true Goose Day--at 9:00 a.m.

MALE

Overall

1. Jeff Miller 15:50

Masters

1. Mark Haywood 17:56

Under 15

1. John Foltz 17:40
2. Matt Holmberg 19:05
3. Broc Seiler 23:56

15-19

1. Jeff Adams 18:30
2. Jon Hornbaker 18:56
3. Tyler Otero 20:22

20-24

1. Jeremy Penepacker 16:28

25-29

1. Scott Falkner 16:51
2. David Young 17:30
3. Dan Bearley 18:50

30-34

1. Bill Bearley 19:29
2. Jeff Powell 20:11
3. Dan Searer 29:58

35-39

1. Ken Martin 18:31
2. Brain Bubb 19:58
3. Jeffrey Lucas 20:54

40-44

1. Mark Nesdefer 19:24
2. Jeff Stouch 19:41
3. David Bubb 19:52

45-49

1. Paul Raber 18:08
2. Sam Bray 18:36
3. Tom Fuoco 19:04

50-54

1. Fran Martinez NTA
2. Win Reis 22:52

55-59

1. Roger Ware 21:34
2. Larry Winey 22:22
3. Bob Walters 29:30

60-64

1. Stan Neuman 20:25
2. Bob Dennison 21:08
3. Bill Hardison 21:52

65-79

1. Glen Wright 23:19
2. Rich Aurand 24:04
3. Lewis Stouch 24:47

80 and Over

1. Harold Smeltzer NTA

FEMALE

Overall

1. Jacqueline Maillet 19:11

Masters

1. Evelynn Ellis 18:50

Under 15

1. Jill Foust 23:53
2. Adrean Gramely 27:04
3. Annie Matthews 29:07

15-19

1. Melissa Wible 20:24
2. Bethany Lose 23:50
3. Kristy Leppert 25:23

25-29

1. Julie Aurand 21:20
2. Sally Powell 24:37
3. Denise Boyer 24:39

30-34

1. Wendy Kerr 21:30
2. Michelle Schaaf 21:54
3. Tara Rowe 23:44

35-39

1. D.J. Kearns 21:53
2. Ruth Yoder 24:55
3. Amy Ayers 25:46

40-44

1. Janet DeVita 24:46
2. Brenda Matthews 29:08

45-49

1. Deb Aromatorio 25:48
2. Ruthann Hoffman 28:26
3. Brenda Campbell 28:38

50 and Over

1. Lucille Brown 26:35
2. Christine Palmer 29:13