Irishman Mulvey Bests
the Battlefield of Gettysburg

BY CAITLIN MARTIN

GETTYSBURG, PA--More than 1,000 athletes both young and old participated in the 14th Annual Spirit of Gettysburg 5K on July 10 at the YWCA East. The race kicked off at 8 a.m., with the wheelchair division beginning just prior at 7:50 a.m. Proceeds benefit children and youth programs for the YWCA of Gettysburg & Adams County.

Vinney Mulvey, 26, of Dublin, Ireland took first in the 5K with a 14:44. The first place female winner was Susan Graham-Gray, 36, of Greencastle in 17:42.

Michael Wilson, 38, of Belfast, Northern Ireland came in first in the 5K Wheelchair race.

The Spirit of Gettysburg is a nationally renowned event and includes a 5K run, 5K Wheelchair Race, One-Mile Fun Run/Fitness Walk, and Kids’ Sprints. The race is the only one of its kind to be permitted by the U.S. Department of the Interior to be held on Gettysburg National Military Park roads. Rated as one of the best historical runs in the country and USATF certified, the course tours the first day of the famous July 1863 Battle of Gettysburg.

The 14th annual event is made possible through the generous donations of its many sponsors including the Gettysburg Hospital, Historic Gettysburg Hotel, 1320 WGET, Gettysburg Times, Alpha Benefits, Campbell & White, P.C., Community Banks, Dale E. Anstine, and in cooperation with the Gettysburg National Military Park.

The Spirit of Gettysburg receives community support from sponsors such as Bare Hands Design, Beauchat & Beauchat, C.E. Williams Sons’ Inc., H&H Liquid Transport, Kilwin’s Chocolate Fudge & Ice Cream, Propel Fitness Water, Rudisill’s Screen Printing, Southwest Airlines, Susquehanna Pfaltzgraff, Frederick Produce Co., Giant, Hollabaugh Brothers Fruit Co., Kennie’s Markets, Inc., Knouse Foods Coop., Mott’s Fruit Co., Sandoe’s Fruit Market, Snyder’s of Hanover, Inc., Stauffer’s Biscuit Co., Inc., and Utz Quality Foods Inc.

Success of the Spirit of Gettysburg also depends upon hundreds of enthusiastic community volunteers and a dedicated steering committee. This year’s committee and key volunteers included:

Race Director: Tammie Brush-Campbell*
Course Director: Jay Schmitt
Start Line: Joe Pecaitis, Scotty Watt
Results Directors: Glenn Hartzell
Tina Heffner
Race Day Registration: Margery Donovan*
Registration Data Entry: Tina Heffner
Parking Director: Bob Rhoads
Finish Line Directors: Dave Herlocker*
Tom Campbell*
Fun Run/Kids’ Run: Nancy Petrosky*
Refreshments: Esther Siers
Publicity/Media Relations: Caitlin Martin
Contributions: Margery Donovan*
Susan Bennett*
Runner Packets: Betsy Wilhelm*
Kelly Riggle*
Volunteer Coordinators: Deb Yocum*
Missy Merritt*
Awards: Missy Merritt*
Cynthia Reimel*
Shirts: Pat Hinkle*
Christine Sedlacko*
Child Care Coordinator: Diane Smith
Elite Athlete Coordinator: Clay Shaw

* indicates Steering Committee Member

Steering Committee At Large: Tom Jackson, Marian Sutton, Robin Whiteman

The 15th Annual Spirit of Gettysburg has been tentativley scheduled for July 9, 2005. For additional information on the Spirit of Gettysburg, please call (717) 334-9171, or visit www.ywcagettysburg.org.

********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 VINNEY MULVEY 26 ASHBOURNE, IREL 14:44

********** MALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 MARK STICKLEY 41 WINCHESTER VA 15:52

********** MASTERS AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49
1 13 CHRIS CHATTEN 40 COLUMBIA MD 16:16
2 14 JOE ABERNETHY 44 COLLEGE PARK MD 16:16
3 20 GREG CAULLER 44 YORK PA 16:26

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
1 85 RONNIE KNEPPER 53 WAYNESBORO PA 18:55
2 97 RON SLOZAT 57 SHIPPENSBURG PA 19:17

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99
1 128 JIM BECKER 62 GREENCASTLE PA 20:03

MALE AGE GROUP: 10 and Under
1 367 AARON DENNIS 9 ELIZABETHTOWN PA 25:10
2 541 DALTON STRICKLER 9 LITTLESTOWN PA 28:55

MALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 14
1 87 SEAN BAIR 13 GETTYSBURG PA 18:59
2 109 DEVIN KNISELY 14 YORK PA 19:36

MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 18
1 16 ZACK DEITZ 18 GETTYSBURG PA 16:20
2 19 CURTIS BIXLER 16 MECHANICSBURG PA 16:25
3 25 DILLON GRACEY 17 MERCERSBURG PA 16:33
4 30 ALEXANDER HUBER 18 GETTYSBURG PA 16:53

MALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
1 8 PAUL HUGUS 19 BALTIMORE MD 15:48
2 10 CHRIS ROBSON 19 LEWISBETTY PA 15:57
3 11 JESSE ARMER 22 BRUNNERSVILLE PA 15:59

MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
1 6 JASON GISH 29 CAMP HILL PA 15:32
2 24 L. JASON ROSE 25 GETTYSBURG PA 16:32
3 28 TIM SKOCZEN 25 GETTYSBURG PA 16:47

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
1 7 MIKE MYKYTOK 33 RAMSEY NJ 15:39
2 27 JARED COLFLESH 32 HADDENFIELD NJ 16:43
3 34 PAUL HANNSEN 30 REISTERSTOWN MD 17:08
4 46 IAN FLEMING 34 YORK PA 17:39
5 53 JEREMIAH DOWNIE 32 HAGERSTOWN MD 17:58

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
1 15 PHIL WHARTON 36 NEW PALTZ NY 16:18
2 35 CHRIS MONHEIM 35 CHAMBERSBURG PA 17:17
3 37 BRIAN FALK 38 CARLISLE PA 17:20
4 76 ERIC YURICK 37 EAST BERLIN PA 18:41
5 93 DIRK BRILHART 38 LITTLESTOWN PA 19:08

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
1 20 GREG CAULLER 44 YORK PA 16:26
2 38 DOUGLAS CRIST 40 BIGLERVILLE PA 17:23
3 51 DAVID GRIFFIN 43 WESTMINSTER MD 17:52
4 57 JAMES HONCHAR 40 DILLSBURG PA 18:09
5 80 TODD JONES 41 LAS VEGAS NV 18:48

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
1 49 COURTLAND HOWARD 49 WINDSOR PA 17:43
2 69 BRUCE GARD 45 FAIRBANKS AK 18:24
3 72 GARY ISHLER 45 LEWISTOWN PA 18:29
4 81 KEV HAWN 45 SPRING GROVE PA 18:49
5 101 RONALD BLACK 49 FRDERICK MD 19:25

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
1 85 RONNIE KNEPPER 53 WAYNESBORO PA 18:55
2 116 MICHAEL HAYDEN 51 GETTYSBURG PA 19:44
3 120 DALE WILLIAMS 54 GETTYSBURG PA 19:54
4 141 STEVEN MILLER 52 SPRING GROVE PA 20:23

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
1 97 RON SLOZAT 57 SHIPPENSBURG PA 19:17
2 98 EDWARD LECATES 59 YORK PA 19:19
3 117 RONNIE WONG 57 BALTIMORE COUNTY MD 19:49
4 125 MIKE SMITH 56 BROGUE PA 20:00

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
1 128 JIM BECKER 62 GREENCASTLE PA 20:03
2 215 GLENN SMITH 61 YORK PA 22:05

MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
1 207 STAN NEUMANN 65 TIMONIUM MD 21:56
2 226 JACK WHITCOMB 67 WILLIAMSTOWN PA 22:25

MALE AGE GROUP: 70 and Over
1 334 LEE MCMINDES 72 CORNWALL PA 24:37
2 401 DENIS DIRSCHERL 70 ARNOLD MD 25:46

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 SUSAN GRAHAM-GRAY 36 GREENSCASTLE PA 17:42

********** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********
1 MARIA SPINNLER 42 HAGERSTOWN MD 18:33

********** MASTERS AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49
1 154 BEVERLY BLACK 44 FREDERICK MD 20:52
2 164 KAREN ZEPLIN 43 HARRISBURG PA 21:04
3 239 JENNIFER REISINGER 41 BIGLERVILLE PA 22:45

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59
1 179 ELIZABETH CAMODY 50 VENETIA PA 21:21
2 228 CAROL FRIDLEY 56 MECHANICSBURG PA 22:29

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99
1 398 HEIDE MOEBIUS 65 LANCASTER PA 25:42

********** AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 10 and Under
1 559 SAMANTHA MARKEY 10 GETTYSBURG PA 29:23

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 14
1 172 JORDAN JENKINS 12 MCSHERRYSTOWN PA 21:14
2 189 CAITLYN THEAKER 13 MAUMEE OH 21:33

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 18
1 169 BETH LINKS 17 BALTIMORE MD 21:09
2 186 JILL HUGUS 18 BALTIMORE MD 21:30
3 188 KATIE BYRNE 17 GETTYSBURG PA 21:32
4 191 CHELSEA LACKO 16 HARRISBURG PA 21:36

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
1 113 ERIN GEMMILL 23 LANCASTER PA 19:39
2 122 SARAH SKOCZEN 24 GETTYSBURG PA 19:55
3 240 STEFANIE RYNKEWITZ 22 LEWISTOWN PA 22:46

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
1 108 KARA ROSENBACH 25 GETTYSBURG PA 19:34
2 115 LEEANN MACHIESKY 25 OWINGS MILLS MD 19:43
3 192 JENNIFER HARTNETT 27 CLEAR SPRING MD 21:36

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
1 163 TAMMIE BRUSH-CAMPBE 32 GETTYSBURG PA 21:03
2 185 HEIDI ARMONDA 33 SILVER SPRINGS MD 21:28
3 213 NANCY ROSSI 33 YORK PA 22:00
4 233 LEENA FIGALL 33 MIDDLETOWN MD 22:38
5 272 SHARON MILLER 33 MECHANICSBURG PA 23:22

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
1 102 CYNDIE WINKELMANN 35 GETTYSBURG PA 19:27
2 133 DONNA DAGOSTINO 36 JACKSON NJ 20:12
3 150 JULIE BURNER 35 MECHANICSBURG PA 20:43
4 238 LAVINIA VIGUE 35 DURHAM CT 22:44
5 302 ROSE KLINE 37 YORK PA 23:55

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
1 239 JENNIFER REISINGER 41 BIGLERVILLE PA 22:45
2 277 MARIE D'SOUZA 41 BIGLERVILLE PA 23:28
3 284 DIANNA PARADY 41 CLEARWATER FL 23:32
4 287 JULIE HESS 43 HARRISBURG PA 23:33
5 364 LORI S. SMITH 43 BASKING RIDGE NJ 25:08

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
1 248 GRETCHEN WALTER 48 YORK PA 22:53
2 296 HEATHER PARSONS 48 YORK PA 23:49
3 415 HOLLY BRINTON 47 WEST VANCOUVER, BC 26:07
4 478 HOLLIS LONG 45 SPRING GROVE PA 27:18
5 490 JOYCE ROMERO 45 ORRTANNA PA 27:35

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
1 306 PEGGY BACHMAN 50 AUBURN PA 24:00
2 330 BARBARA LAMBERT 53 HUMMELSTOWN PA 24:32
3 347 LYN WEARY 53 GARDNERS PA 24:47
4 420 LINDA HOLLOWAY 53 KINGSVILLE MD 26:17

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
1 228 CAROL FRIDLEY 56 MECHANICSBURG PA 22:29
2 295 MARLYS PALMER 57 CHAMBERSBURG PA 23:48
3 405 SUSAN KIEHL 56 GETTYSBURG PA 25:54
4 431 SUSAN SILLS 55 OLEY PA 26:29

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
1 534 MARGARET TOSSEY 62 BERLIN MD 28:46
2 569 MERRILYNN KESSLER 61 CHAMBERSBURG PA 29:42

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
1 398 HEIDE MOEBIUS 65 LANCASTER PA 25:42
2 745 MARY GROVE 67 WESTMINSTER MD 41:31

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 and Over
1 738 HELEN SCHLEY 76 MYERSVILLE MD 39:51