Lyford Wins 24th Falling Leaves 14K;
5K--RRCA National Championship

BY JIM STASAITIS

UTICA, NY*The Utica Roadrunners staged the 24th Annual Falling Leaves Race, September 27 which included the traditional 14K race and the 1998 Road Runners Club of America 5K Championship. Runners numbering 1,280 representing 14 states and two foreign countries came to vie for their share of the $2,550 in prize money. The 1998 race was sponsored by the Savings Bank of Utica, Savings Bank Life Insurance, TV station WUTR, radio station WLZW Lite 98.7 the Fitness Mill, Hannaford Food and Drug Superstores, and Gatorade.

It was more like a "Boilermaker Day," (warm and humid), than the traditional cool, clear weather that the runners have been used to in previous years. The Kids Kilometer Fun Run started at 8:20 a.m. with over 300 future racers heading up Utica's main street, turning around, and finishing in front of the Savings Bank of Utica. By the time the 14K race started, the sun was rising over the bank's "gold dome," and beating down on the runners. Local TV station WUTR had the cameras ready in four spots, including the finish line, for its 90-minute live coverage of the race. The gun went off, at 9:00 for the 14K event, followed five minutes later with the 5K wheelchair race. At 9:10 the RRCA 5K National Championship Race started, and in just over 16 minutes, the winner would be breaking the tape.

Ben Carey from Oneonta, NY crossed the finish line in 16:02, making him the 1998 RRCA 5K National Champion. Along with his title, he earned $350 for his efforts. Matthew Spring from Marcy, NY was second with a time of 16:48, and Lynn Petzoldt was third with a 16:52. Matt was presented with a check for $175 for his second-place finish, but because of his future college status, his coach said he couldn't accept it. At his request the money was donated to the National Distance Running Hall of Fame in Utica. Lynn earned $100 for his third place finish. On the women's side, Martha McLaughlin from Croghan, NY was the 1998 female RRCA National Champion, with a time of 18:20, earning $350 for her win. Janet Christman of Mayfield, NY, (Fulmont Road Runners Club) finished second with a 19:05, and third with a 19:36 was Paula Huntsman from Fly Creek, NY. They each earned $175 and 100 respectively. In the Masters competition Gary Radford from Cicero, NY crossed the line in 17:39 and Merel Myerson finished in 20:47. They each took home $100 and their championship title.

In the 14K, course record holder Charlene Lyford of Greene, NY took her fourth consecutive win breaking the tape in 52:32. Local runners Susan Sivers-Corrigan and Peter Pazik out of Wallingford, CT took off from the start and never looked back. Pazik's 46:18 was almost four minutes faster than the second place finisher, Scott Humphrey's 50:14. Kevin Getman from Ilion finished third with a 51:36. Both women and men earned $150, $75, and $50 for their first, second, and third place finishes. For Masters, Brian Truax of Forestport, NY (51:44) and Liz Besio of Camillus (61:31), each earned $75.

MALE

14K

Overall

1. Peter Pazik 46:18
2. Scott Humphrey 50:14
3. Kevin Getman 51:36

Masters

1. Brian Truax 51:44

17 and Under

1. Tommy Perry 57:31
2. David Fenton 61:24
3. John Vandish 73:07

18-24

1. John Foster 51:51
2. Greg Wayman 60:13
3. Tom Sutton 62:30

25-29

1. Gabriel Olivas 55:05
2. Scott Craig 59:17
3. Steven Dischiavi 61:58

30-34

1. Peter Smith 53:49
2. Paul Ingraham 54:47
3. Shawn Noble 56:48

35-39

1. Richard Zweifel 62:37
2. Brent Becker 54:47
3. John Stiner 57:09

40-44

1. Michael Stamboly 56:04
2. Jim Fiore 56:27
3. Waldy Gajewski 60:17

45-49

1. Dennis Brenon 55:03
2. Tom Fiore 57:23
3. David Bowen 58:23

50-54

1. Larry Badger 58:30
2. Clyde Hess 58:52
3. Rich Defeo 62:32

55-59

1. Charles Mix 62:06
2. Herminio Rivera 65:54
3. Stephen Yax 66:02

60-64

1. Kermit Cadrette 67:25
2. Herbert Chapple 67:39
3. Vanness Robinson 72:57

65-69

1. Ken Halling 71:17
2. Joseph Penabad 76:13
3. Richard Defrances 78:17

70-99

1. Sam Gratch 87:17
2. Fred Grabo 93:13

5K

Overall

1. Ben Carey 16:02
2. Matthew Spring 16:48
3. Lynn Petzoldt 16:52

Masters

1. Gary Radford 17:39

12 and Under

1. Anthony Maunz 20:39
2. Jason Lomonaco 20:52
3. John Nicotera 21:43

13-17

1. Nicholas Paoni 18:05
2. Christopher Moore 19:34
3. Thomas Morrison 19:44

18-24

1. Michael Donnelly 19:09
2. Peter Morgan 20:12
3. Bill Wengert 20:22

25-29

1. Jack Bernard 17:45
2. Scott Beach 18:00
3. Angelo Gaetano 18:27

30-34

1. Ed Frisillo 17:50
2. Steve Vandreason 19:35
3. John Lamie, Jr. 19:56

35-39

1. Todd Hoffman 18:32
2. Michael Palmer 18:59
3. Mark Dembrow 19:03

40-44

1. Robert Chamberlain 18:28
2. Gary Burak 18:50
3. David Katz III 19:10

45-49

1. Brian Sanders 18:24
2. James Lomonaco 20:03
3. Jim Miller 20:07

50-54

1. Darryl Ferguson 18:46
2. John Plunkett 20:20
3. Thomas Young 20:37

55-59

1. Vincent Colgan 20:11
2. Robert Domachowski 21:47
3. Dick Stanley 22:03

60-64

1. Sam Graceffo 20:43
2. Anthony Scott 21:22
3. Wayne Decker 21:29

65-69

1. Ron Raymer 25:26
2. Harold Funke 26:27
3. Richard Becraft 27:50

70-74

1. Howard Macmillan 27:33
2. Thomas Brown 27:46

75-79

1. Ed Buckley 26:05
2. Albert Savicki 29:00
3. Cliff Waas 36:06

FEMALE

14K

Overall

1. Charlene Lyford 52:32
2. Susan Sivers-Corrigan 59:09
3. Michele Nizzi 59:37

Masters

1. Liz Besio 61:31

17 and Under

1. Amber Hoffman 77:39
2. Mary Vannicola 91:32
3. Murphy Williams 105:09

18-24

1. Julie Raynsford 75:04
2. Joy Dreibelbis 75:04
3. Brigitte Hunt 78:32

25-29

1. Karen Sholtz 64:34
2. Stacy Costello 68:52
3. Kelly Rose 75:59

30-34

1. Carol Zweifel 62:37
2. Valarie Sargrad 68:28
3. Lauren Buczek 71:00

35-39

1. Laura Hunsinger 70:32
2. Susan Henshall 72:23
3. Mary Fraser 72:23

40-44

1. Helen Risney 69:50
2. Mickey Dockwiller 70:59
3. Mary Kay Doran 71:01

45-49

1. Margaret Gronlie 66:15
2. Coreen Steinbach 66:35
3. Cornelia Brown 68:56

50-54

1. Larry Badger 58:30
2. Clyde Hess 58:52
3. Rich Defeo 62:32

55-59

1. Teresa Sullivan 101:32

70-99

1. Dolores Quinn 86:04

5K

Overall

1. Martha McLaughlin 18:20
2. Janet Christman 19:05
3. Paula Huntsman 19:36

Masters

1. Merle Myerson 20:47

12 and Under

1. Jennifer Beaton 22:34
2. Kelly Murray 23:21
3. Carolyn Cronauer 26:13

13-17

1. Christine Campbell 20:18
2. Christina Raulli 23:03
3. Lara Seamon 23:08

18-24

1. Brandi Boyanski 25:19
2. Melissa Bick 25:49
3. Alissa Dangel 26:05

25-29

1. Tiffany Poole 22:36
2. Dina Brouse 23:14
3. Joelle Mosca 26:01

30-34

1. Julie Sanborn 22:32
2. Diane Delmedico 23:20
3. Jackie Ventura 24:00

35-39

1. Nancy Nicholson 20:00
2. Lynn Kibling 22:01
3. Christina Rothwell 22:33

40-44

1. Virginia Truax 22:04
2. Anne Lytwynec 23:13
3. Ann Marie Lewicki 23:46

45-49

1. Ellen Pierno 21:49
2. Elizabeth Miller 23:48
3. Shirley Oddy 24:49

50-54

1. Karen Davies 21:25
2. Carla Amann 22:30
3. Tonia McCully 24:22

55-59

1. Nancy Frisillo 22:18
2. Rose Hosp 27:29
3. Sandra Alsante 27:34

60-64

1. Fanny George 29:15
2. Rochelle Martin 37:07