Chris's Run 5K a Special Event for Many Area Runners


Diane Portzline talks with Steve Spence after
accepting the Christopher J. Saxton Memorial
Scholarship award.
Freddi Carlip photo
BY BOB MUMMEY

NORTHUMBERLAND, PA--The 11th running of Chris's Run 5K was held on July 11 and won by Bucknell University student Chris Nowakoski in 15:35. Nowakoski was the first of more than 30 Bucknell athletes to cross the finish line.

Kelly Walton, a junior at West Chester University, captured the victory for the ladies with 18:37. Walton, who was in the area visiting with her parents, was able to grab the win away from prerace favorite, and defending champion, Tina Bartholomew of Danville (1st 25-29 female in 18:52).

The race's namesake, Chris Saxton, is a former Shikellamy High cross-country District 4 champion, whose life was cut short following an auto accident in 1988. After high school, Saxton attended Shippensburg University where he continued to excel at running.

On hand for the event were 1992 Olympic marathoner Steve Spence, 1st 35-39 in 18:38, and RG's own Freddi Carlip, 1st 50-59 female in 26:21.

Spence was a senior at Shippensburg when Chris Saxton was a freshman. Steve was also an assistant coach during Saxton's junior and senior seasons. Spence returns each July to honor the memory of his friend and teammate. "It brings back a lot of memories," Spence said, "Chris was a really nice kid and I enjoyed working with him."

Chris's parents, Jack and Loranda Saxton, serve as race directors for this event and have also established the Christopher J. Saxton Memorial Scholarship. This is given to an outstanding cross-country or track athlete each year that demonstrates, according to Jack Saxton, "Leadership, discipline, devotion to the sport." This year's award went to Shikellamy High graduate Diane Portzline, who holds the all-time track and field point scoring record at her alma mater.

MALE

Overall

1. Chris Nowakoski 15:35

14 and Under

1. Mike Brace 20:00
2. Matt Whitman 21:02
3. Cody Moser 26:22

15-19

1. Dana Carr 16:17
2. Greg Costello 16:34
3. Bradley Wertz 16:35

20-24

1. Scott Sehon 15:47
2. Kevin Weatherill 15:48
3. Josh Emery 15:50

25-29

1. Randy Lowe 15:40
2. Jeff Crahalla 16:56
3. Jason Reider 17:00

30-34

1. Dan Kirk 17:22
2. Dan Noss 18:05
3. Chas Bartholomew 18:41

35-39

1. Steve Spence 18:38
2. David Ward 19:08
3. Tom Williams 19:38

40-44

1. Dave Laver 18:22
2. Doug Gautsch 18:56
3. Earle Moore 20:43

45-49

1. Lester Loner 18:30
2. Bill Bull 19:10
3. Roland Gensel 19:11

50-59

1. Charles Dinsmore 21:56
2. Bob Dennison 22:41
3. John Peeler 23:48

60 and Over

1. Jim Friery 20:47
2. Ray Loftus 25:50
3. Jeremy Bond 26:08

FEMALE

Overall

1. Kelly Walton 18:37

14 and Under

1. Sarah Fisher 21:48
2. Autumn Swan 26:16
3. Patricia Oclsehlager 29:32

15-19

1. Theresa Dennis 20:52
2. Paige Saxby 21:50
3. Michelle Baylor 22:09

20-24

1. Michelle Wolyniec 18:54
2. Carly Graytock 19:50
3. Jennifer Hart 19:50

25-29

1. Tina Bartholomew 18:52
2. Amy Wynn 35:23

30-34

1. Missi Rosenkilde 23:15
2. Eden Alden 23:31
3. Darlene Sabo 23:46

35-39

1. Barb Swan 21:00
2. Karen Dudley 21:10
3. Patty Gessner 34:21

40-44

1. Laurie Knight 21:35
2. Janet More 24:43
3. Cindy Johnson 25:55

45-49

1. Ruthann Boop 31:59

50-59

1. Freddi Carlip 26:21